Author Topic: how to set up sound?  (Read 3368 times)

Hareton

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
how to set up sound?
« on: April 17, 2013, 02:52:14 PM »
Sound in this game doesn't work for me. I tried sound blaster 16 and pro in setsound, and tried dosbox with dfend, and nothing. Here is my dosbox config:

[mixer]
nosound=false
rate=44100
blocksize=1024
prebuffer=10

[midi]
mpu401=intelligent
mididevice=default
midiconfig=

[sblaster]
sbtype=sbpro1
sbbase=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
sbmixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplrate=44100
oplemu=default

[gus]
gus=false
gusrate=44100
gusbase=240
gusirq=5
gusdma=1
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
pcspeaker=true
pcrate=44100
tandy=auto
tandyrate=44100
disney=true

Hareton

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: how to set up sound?
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2013, 02:56:22 PM »
BTW. How to config keys? My Spacebar doesn't work, and I have Capslock set as Spacebar in registry, but in this game it doesn't work. The config of the game has only such keymapping, which I don't know how to edit:

[keyboard]
keys1 = C8D0CBCD382A2D391DD3D20E9C534F50514B4C4D474849004748494B4C4D4F505135
keys2 = 01DC3C3D3E3F404142434457582902030405060708C9D1144400

LysleShields

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: +6/-1
  • Is the potion half full or half empty?
    • View Profile
    • Amulets & Armor
Re: how to set up sound?
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2013, 03:49:57 PM »
Sound Blaster 16 works for me.

Run the setup.exe within the root of the game and it will give you a DOS Menu for configuring the keys and head bobbing.  In Setup.exe there is also an option to go setting up the sound.

Hareton

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: how to set up sound?
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2013, 03:23:37 AM »
I didn't know about key confinguration in setup.exe, thanks.

But Soundblaster 16 doesn't work for me.

Hareton

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: how to set up sound?
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2013, 06:39:53 AM »
With setting in setsound.exe normal soundblaster, not pro or 16, it works, but not in dosbox, and I want graphics scaling, so it's still a problem.

LysleShields

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: +6/-1
  • Is the potion half full or half empty?
    • View Profile
    • Amulets & Armor
Re: how to set up sound?
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2013, 09:41:52 AM »
The DOSBox settings I'm using are:

Digital Device:  Sound Blaster 16/AWE32
  Port 220
  DMA 5
  IRQ 7

MDI Device:  Sound Blaster Pro
  MIDI Port: 388

Hareton

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: how to set up sound?
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2013, 10:04:55 AM »
Maybe it works different for me, because I use shareware version.

Hareton

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: how to set up sound?
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2013, 12:59:30 AM »
I updated D-fend (software for Dosbox), reloaded game profile and it started working!
I have general question to users of this forum, what scaling method do you use in Dosbox for this game? I tried overlay with normal scaling x2, not very good.

MichaelNab

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
how to set up sound
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2014, 02:32:58 PM »
Every time I play I have to adjust the sound level in the options menu.

How can I edit a config file so it loads my selected sound volume level without having to
do it manually every time ?